Friday, August 31, 2012

Top 3 Songs: August 2012

HAPPY MERDEKA Y'ALL!!!

Enjoying ur holidays peeps? I hope u peeps do... coz i know I am :)

ANYWAYZ, its the end of the month so y'all know the drill.

SO HERE's MY TOP 3 SONGS in the MONTH of AUGUST!

No. 3 ~ I Want You Back by Cher Llyod


There's something very annoying bout this song. Yet i kinda like it XD. Her voice in this song is kinda like those "cutesy" gedik-ish girls... but if u listen to the lyrics, well her voice suits this song. XD

The song is basically about her wanting back her boy after dumping him. XD she tot he would be crying and all but instead he was all cool about it. So thats why she wanted him back... hahaha women eh? XD

I like this version but I decided to do a lil research and listen to the acoustic version that she did.


I love the acoustic version... but i prefer the other version with the grunt. XD got more attitude ma... But I have to say I loove her voice.. turns out shes one of a contestant in X Factor UK... no wonder shes good... hmmm...

NEXT!

OK this next song is not somthing I'm proud of...I hate to admit this... but the No.2 song that is stuck in my head is....

No 2. ~ Gangnam Style by PSY


Beh tahan... XD the first time I watch this my reaction was like " WAT DAFUQ DID I JUST WATCH???"
 Whats with the horse riding dance thingy???
N I really dont understand what the hype is all about... XD but the song is EVERY WHERE! And everyone is doing a parody of it!
N sadly... I have officially caught the bug... n now I have this "song" in my head... 
"Heyyyyyy sexy lady, Opp Opp Opp Opp Oppa Gangnam Style"
 @__@ shit.

 KK lets move on to some REAL GOOD music...

I present to you my numero uno song for this month:

No 1. ~ She's So Mean by Matchbox 20


They're back and awesome as hell!

Haha...She's So Mean is their first single from their latest album North.  Always have been a fan so I'm glad that their song is still good like before.

N this song is AWEESOOOMEEE! The drum beats in this song is SICK! (Drummer guy not that bad oso XD drummer+suit... me likey haha) I cant stop listening to this song... Love it! N this my people, is what we call REAL good music... haha...

WOKIE DOKIE, that's it from me... for now... I actually have loads of thing to blog about but I dont really have the time. So see how lah ye... XD

HEhehe... oh b4 I end this post... I just wanna wish everyone SELAMAT HARI RAYA!!!

Saya tau saya ketinggalan zaman tapi biar lambat asalkan selamat maa.... XD sort of...


So here's my favourite raya song that I wanna dedicate to all of u peeps!


Hands down my fav raya song of all time! XD I was alone in the office last week and i sang this every morning XD... true story... haha yeap the crazy things i would do when I'm alone in d office... *shhhh*


Hahahah klah! Enjoy ur weekend peeps! 

TOODLES!!!






Tuesday, August 28, 2012

A Nyonya Wedding?

Hey y'all!!! WAAAZZUUUPPPP!!!!

Heehehehe sorry for slacking lately...Mcm biase... BUSY! :P Hahahhaa~ So here is my very backdated post about my cuzzin's wedding!

So, for those of u yg tak tau, I am half Nyonya thanx to mum's side of the family... PROUD NYONYA MELAKA YO!!! Hahaha... And back in June, one my cousins, Margeratt got married! Yay wedding! And she has decided to do a traditional Nyonya wedding right here in Melaka... YAY TRADITIONAL WEDDING!

Hahah yeah, I was pretty excited... Its not always I get to attend wedding maaa... hahaha... now cant wait for my friends to get married... *wink* *wink* Fatin? Mathan? or Ashok? hahahahah~ :P

ANYWAYZ... let's meet the happy couple!


Congratulations to Margarett & Isain!!!

Owh... did I mention, They're from America?

HAhaha well, it all started with this cute couple...


Haha yeah... My aunt married Uncle Bob who is from USA, & u peeps get the picture lah. Hahaha so yeah, my family memang muhibah gile lah. Its a campuran of Nyonya, Chinese, Malay (my other cousin), half Bengali, and also Mat Salleh! 1Malaysia+USA...hahaha...

Haha yeah thats my big crazee family... So y'all already know the history, lets talk about the wedding.... ^__^

Well, mcm biase in the morning the groom would go and fetch the bride at her house. Then we go temple where family member and close friends will meet for the ceremony...

**Funny story: On the way to the temple, 2 of our cars kena accident. One is my niece nye bf... another is mine T__T my baby Viva kena langar! Sial nye Ah Beng... Nasib baik sikit oni at the back... Hmmph!**

Haha back to the wedding... We reached 1st at the temple... so sambil tunggu kereta pengantin we take picture loh...

Hehe gangsta nyonyas... haha me, my mum & my sis...

 Me & Ah Glo, my cousin...

The Ji Muis~

Then when the pengantins dah sampei, they go pray...

The bride & groom accompanied by their... um... the budak keciks... XD

Then after that there's another ceremony where the monks would do some chanting.




Then after the ceremony, we head back home to our late grandparents house to pray the ancestors and of course, TEA CEREMONY.

Pray samore...

Then its TEA TIME!

Normally for the tea ceremony, the bride & groom would serve the older family members small cups of Chinese tea.

NORMALLY LAH....

But for my crazee family... we do it big... MANGKOK BIG!


Hahaha... mangkok so big it could fit Uncle Dennis's head

Yeap that's my crazee family...

After the tea ceremony, ade lah makan2 sikit... and then malam ade dinner... and that was it!

It wasnt really an old skool traditional wedding but boleh lah tahan. I'm just happy its a wedding! YAY WEDDINGS! XD

So yeah just a quickie update from me... toodles peeps!

n of coz,

Congratulations to the happy couple!

^__^


Saturday, August 4, 2012

Why I Watch the Olympics

The 2012 Olympics is hereee~




WOOOT~ WOOOOT~

Yes its the Olympics! Are u guys watching them? Best kan?

Hahaha yeah obviously I'm watching. It only happens every 4 years ma... fun ape... Watch all the athletes battle each other to earn a medal for their respective countries and be the pride of their nation... (wah ceh ceh). Mmg dasyat lah...all the blood, sweat, & tears... hahaha... nice~

Of course that's not the only reason I enjoy watching the Olympics...

The main reason is of course to support our very own Malaysian athletes!

MALAYSIA BOLEH!




***For those yg kutuk our Malaysian athlete's outfits during the Opening Ceremony: STFU! I saw other country's outfit... ours is not that bad ok... complain je keje... ish~***

I'm definitely rooting for them! Olympic still belum habis leh, so there's still hope for a medal!

So yeah, GO TEAM MALAYSIA!!!

And of course go Dato Lee Chong Wei!!! 

Make us proud by winning that gold medal & beat that lan ci Lin Dan :P... Then we can get free ice cream from Baskin Robins AND who knows... PUBLIC HOLIDAY! XD

Hahahaha~

Another exciting part of the Olympics is the opening ceremony~

If u thought Beijing was awesome, London pun not bad jugak. Ade James Bond & Mr. Bean leh!!! hahaha~





The opening was preeeetty awesome... Excited to watch the closing pulak... haha~


And finally... last, but not least... :)

Hahaha.... for my next reason, I'll just let the pictures speak for itself. :P



  





Hahahahha can u say JEAH???

LOL I'm pretty sure that I'm not the only one kan??? Hahaha jangan malu-malu lah :P 

Let's just the the hawt athletes are like icing on the cake... we get to the sports and cuci mata sekali... XD

Hehehe... a lil eye candy wouldnt hurt kan? :P a lot pun xpe... heheheh~

Haha klah, that's it from me... just feel like blogging... I've abandoned my blog for a while now... Sometimes got nothin to blog, but most of the times I just have no words goin through my mind... XD

Klah, that's it from me... hopefully more to come... haha HOPEFULLY...

Toodles peeps! 

& go TEAM MALAYSIA!!!! 



*Lochte.... @__@ Hawt!*
JEAH!