Wednesday, June 13, 2012

99º Garden Melaka

ALOHA PEEPS!!!

Its time to do another makan-makan talk!

So the place this round to makan-makan is at 99 Garden, located on the 6th floor of Jaya 99.


I've hear mixed reviews about this place, both good and bad. So I've decided to check this place out together with my ji muis, Kim, Ee Lin, & Siew See.

When we arrived on the sixth floor we were a lil confused coz when the elevator door opens, the place was kinda dark & we thought we were on the wrong floor. But then we stepped out of the door and look to out left we saw the restaurant and my friends were quite amazed with the ambiance of the place.


Patrons can choose to sit inside or outside. The view outside was much better so we chose to sit outside. They even had chairs/ swings but then nanti bila nak makan susah sket.. haha~

The al-fresco (wah ceh ceh) dining area was really spacious and big so the good side is that the tables are not too near to each other.

So as we sat, the waiter gave us the menu....


To me the choices of food are kinda limited, but then it kinda makes the decision easy. XD As for pricing wise, OK lah. Quite standard for a cafe/restaurant.

So far everything was pretty ok... untill...

We were ready to place our order and we called the waiter... nobody came... then Kim beh tahan edi she went to the counter where all the waiters were "hanging out" and call them to take our order.

Ok order taken edi.... waited quite long baru our drinks sampai....


See something wrong with the drinks?

Oh btw, just a lil reminder that the drinks are all untouched ye...


In case u dont geddit, as u can see my juice is only like 60% from being full... how can lah like this? As for taste wise, it sucks. They definitely added water into the juice. Since u are adding water n all, might as well add water until its full kan? Hmmph...

So while waiting we just chit chat and catch up with each other... girls = gossip... hehe biase lah...

Kim & Siew See

Siew See & Ee Lin
Oh and the reason we went out that nite was to celebrate Ee Lin's end of university life. She's graduating! N working! So just a short shout out to Ee Lin:
"WELCOME TO THE WORKING LIFE... MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!"
~oh, n dont worry.. u'll be fine... haha XD
Then after we waited for so long, our food FINALLY arrived.

Kim's Commando Chips
Honestly, I think it looks gross. XD Taste wise, the fries is too lembik and the sambal is too sweet.

Then there's my Chicken Chop... got dunno wat name but forget liao... XD


The chicken was kinda bland but if makan with the sauce OK lah...


Then Siew See & Ee Lin ordered the same dish: Seafood Marinara


I ade curi makan cikit... oklah... just like those sauce in the can. But the clams were under cooked though... 


For the overall experience, I wasnt very impressed. Horribly slow service and okok food. I dont think I'll go there again. Unless to yam cha ok kot coz the environment is nice... but then cannot yc sampai lambat coz they close at 11pm.

So if u peeps wanna check this place out, I suggest y'all makan cikit 1st if u dont wanna pengsan coz too lapar... haha... and be very patient ye... yg nak menguji kesabaran tu, this is the place for u! hahahaha~

N that's it from me... till the next post, SAYONARA PEEPS!

Oh btw, i lupa mau insert the view nye pic... XD lupa laa... but then, HONESTLY, the view cam biase oni... hahaha, I've seen better view of Melaka from other places... :)

BYE!!!

5 comments:

Elaine said...

Thanks, Vsia. I'll do my best.

The spaghetti kinda muak when makan lama2. lol.

Nath said...

similar concept to a dessert shop I had @ Singapore, outdoor view was awesome!

vee-sia said...

Elaine: U can do it! haha nt nice leh? XD

Nath: dessert shop! 0_0 wooo desserts!

Pav said...

da tau jus skit,don la use big glass..shud ask Gordon Ramsay go ther..XD

vee-sia said...

Hahaha kalau Gordon Ramsay pegi sana sume pingan die campak... pastu ko blh dengar "RUBBISH!" *TOOT* *TOOT* TOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT*... haha~ XD