Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Bali Trip

Haloo people!

Here's a very delayed post of mine. Huahuahua YES saya pemalas. XD Tell me somthin I dont know. :P

So like I've mentioned earlier, I went to Bali in November last year. I actually didn't want to go but my family suruh pegi, so saya pun pegi loh.


Reasons I didnt wanna go are:
  1. Not enough money
  2. I really2 hate naik kapal terbang... Coz I always get sick n feel like puking.
  3. Really not enough money loh... :P

Haiz... Family nye pasal... how can I say no?
Anywayz, I went there for 5 days (i think) together with my family & my dad's football club gang & their families (plus lil bratz =.=). Basically its a "family trip" loh.

We stayed in Aston Kuta Hotel in Kuta of course. The sad thing about my hotel is that its not by the beach. Ingatkan boleh lah lepak kat balcony with sea view tapi hampeh. Balcony pun xde! But the good thing is the hotel is about 10 mins walk from the beach. Hehe~

So the first day we arrived, hari pun sudah malam. About 11-ish we reached Bali Airport. Makan makan then TIDO!

Day 2

Had breakfast at the hotel. Balik to the room & puked everything out! =.= It all started when I sort of had gastric previously then now I cannot makan banyak2 edi. If terover makan then BOOM! Puke all over the place! Its NOT eating disorder ok. I want those yummy food to stay in my belly. So the moral of the story is eat in moderation... but if can sumbat just sumbat oni...XD

So after "breakfast" and all, we go jalan2. We booked a 3 day tour package that brought us to Ubud where we visited the Ubud Market & also the Ubud Palace.

Ubud Market was crazee big! But all the stalls sells the same things. Our tour guide told us 2 bargain till 90% discount. N the items were quite cheap. I didnt really buy much. Just bought some souvenirs & some T-Shirts.

The aunty-aunty (Dad's football gang's wife) can shop like mad doh. While the ladies shop, the men duduk at the cafe opposite the market n drink beer. =.=

So after we shop, we went to the Ubud Palace, dekat saje with the market.


Ubud Palace.

The cool thing about Bali is the statues and carvings of the Balinese gods. Everywhere you go mesti ade the statues. Even houses. COOL~



I even saw gamelan! But too bad we're not allowed to go up there & play. :(

Gamelan

After that we waited for the bus. Sudah set the time but the aunties still not done shopping. So x berdisiplin. So have to wait for them loh. The weather there was quite hot. So we go buy ice cream.

Wide selection of choices

Then I saw something....


BAILEYS!!!!

MUST BUY! CANNOT RESIST!

It tasted freakin heavenly! HANDS DOWN, the BEST ICE CREAM FLAVOUR EVER!!!!
Nice creamy and smooth, with Bailey's infused caramel.... WAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!
Nyum nyum nyum~ *DROOLS* Rindu sial! T__T

Then finally the aunty-aunty were done shopping so we went for lunch.

Menu for lunch was Nasi Bebek.


Nasi Bebek is basically white rice served with deep fried duck (Bebek Goreng) together with some sides and condiments. It taste kinda bland to me... maybe coz I prefer something more flavourful. HEhe~

So after lunch we go jalan2 samore... but the roads were quite jam because of the ASEAN Summit 2011.

We were in the same place as Obama yo! Haha we even saw the Air Force One at the airport. I heard one of the mat sallehs said "Whoaaa the Air Force One... "I didnt even get to see it in the States but I get to see it in Bali... Awesome"

LOL... Jakun much~ XD

Being stuck in the jam wasnt so bad lah. They had some really cool HUGE statues there, so I managed to get a good shot of them.



 So our next destination was the Uluwatu Monkey Temple.

In order to show respect, those people with shorts had to wear "sarong" to cover their legs before entering the temple. Dont care lelaki or perempuan, both pun kena pakei.

Hehehe dad with his electric blue sarong... XD

So yeah, Monkey Temple... notty notty monkey... so naughty that we were advised to remove any glasses/sunglasses bcoz nanti the monkey will take em away.

Its actually kinda scary coz the monkeys are quite wild. After my crazee monkey experience in Club Med, I definitely learnt a few survival tips. Just keep it cool & u'll survive. XD The more u freak out, lagi they come and attack u.

Haha theres one poor lady got her slippers stolen. She was walking like normal suddenly this monkey come & grab her slippers!

Notty Notty Monkey.

It didnt wanna give the slippers back until one guy gave the monkey some snacks. Hahaha smart leh? System barter tu...

Haha~ But I have to say, the monkeys there damn lucky weh... All they do is eat, sleep, & kacau people & see them freak out! How fun is that??? Hahaha...

Did I mention how well fed those monkeys were?

Fat monkey #1

Fat Monkey #2

Fat Monkey #3

Lucky Monkeys!

Other than the monkeys, another cool thing about the temple is the view. Cun gile. We were there during sunset... Such a romantic moment I had with the monkeys... XD

Crazy breath taking view.... love it!

So after the monkey craze, we went to the Garuda Wisnu Kencana Cultural Park.

We reached there quite late so the show that we were supposed to watch sudah start half way when we get there. We only get to watch itsy bitsy part of the show, but it was really cool!

Dunno wat its about, but it involves fire, people fighting & had gamelan for its background music. COOL ape! XD

Cool mask!

So after the show we go makan. At the same place. They had a buffet spread. Food wasn't that great so didn't take a pic of it. :P

After makan, we went jalan2 around the park. We had to naik a few steps so to take a pic of the Wisnu statue.

The statue of Wisnu.

The view was pretty awesome to. After a loong day, we finally went back to the hotel.

Day 3

It's finally time to hit the beach!

BUT sadly not to mandi manda... T__T

The beach we went are more to water sports nye tempat.

Flying Fish

Those banana boat thingy... Then ade few more stuff that I forgot/lazy to mention. But most of them are quite expensive so me & my family oni went for the para sailing.

And mum tried jet skiing.


Para sailing oni starts in the afternoon so we just lepak2 by the beach & drink...

Bintang Pilsner.... XD

Then we also get to ride the glass bottom boat.

Nothing much to see oso...

Then they gave us some bread... not to eat ya. Haha for the fish to eat.

Can u see the fishes?

Then the boat brought us to this place:

Deluang Sari

Its kinda like a turtle sanctuary with a lot more animals like snakes, birds, bats and few more.

Turtles!

The cool part about this place is that you get to take pics the animals. But then kinda kesian at the same time coz I saw some idiot sat on the poor turtles.


I took pic with the snake... I love snakes! But then feel guilty coz I saw some luka on the snakes body. I also saw an iguana chained to a tree. It got flies surrounding it's face. Then it's leg was wounded bcoz of the chain. Felt sorry for the animals there... Mcm no freedom. N crazy humans like me damn jakun nak amik2 gambar pulak.... This is wat they call the circle of life eh?

MOVING ON... After the turtle place, its time for para sailing!

All prepped up & ready to go...

Up, Up & Awayyyy~

 And that's it for our day at the beach. 

Then its time for lunch!

We had Sudanese food. I forgot where's the place coz I fell asleep on the way there. XD

Sundanese Food

Each of us had a bowl of soup, rice wrapped in banana leaf, a piece of fried chicken, some ulam2 & condiments.

The food is quite good! Love their cili. Haha... I finished the whole thing. Probably the 2nd best thing I had during my trip there. (The best was Bailey's ice cream of course!)

Haha btw guess wat else the restaurant serve...


Hahaha... Butt Soup... Ass Soup...Booty Soup...
XD Okok I shall stop now...


So after lunch, we jalan2 samore... Next destination: Tanah Lot

There's lots of shops there... & of course the ever so famous floating temple.

Once again the view is AWESOME!

Then ngam ngam sun set lagi... SO pretty :)

Pretty sunset. :)

Then after sight seeing, we went to Jimbaran for dinner. We had dinner by the sea... If u peeps pegi dating sana mmg romantic loh... highly recommended! But the food okok oni lah. Everyone had a plate of seafood platter with fresh coconut juice. :) Environment wise mmg nice, but quality of food... mehhh~

& that's it for Day 3.

Day 4 was basically all about shopping, shopping, & shopping. In Bali u can get all those Roxy, Quicksilver stuff quite cheap. There's even 1 store that is like Converse HEAVEN. All sorts of designs that you'll NEVER find in Malaysia. Sadly the one I wanted didnt have size. T__T sume besau2 utk org kaki gajah.

Then we went to Krishna (hypermart) & borong all the Kacang Disko. XD Pegi Bali mesti beli Kacang Disko kan? The things are quite cheap there... so sempat lah beli2 more brg2 & some souveniers.

Tu saje... I wished I was there longer... & I wished I had more money. XD & I wished I could live there :P

 So overall the trip was OK lah. Will I come back???

HELLZ YEAH! Bali weh!

Besides I would LOOVE to eat more of those heavenly Bailey's ice cream.... MMMmmmmMMmm... And next time I'll be prepared with more money. N next time I'll make sure I get to eat Babi Guling. I went to Bali but didnt eat Babi Guling... WTH? Its like going to Melaka but tak makan satay celup/chicken rice ball/asam pedas/nyonya food.

Moga2 I dapat pegi lagi ye... Who knows next time, I dont have to watch the beautiful romantic sunset with monkeys anymore XD

Soooo till the next post....

BYEEEEEEEEEEEEZZZZ!!!!

& yeah I LOVE BALI!


2 comments:

Elaine said...

Wah!!! u enjoying to the max ya.. good2. Seriously, 1st time i see super fat monkey. I doubt they can climb & swing from 1 tree to another. hahahaha.

vee-sia said...

Haha boleh lah... the monkey fat kan??? those fat ones all i tgk on the floor oni... XD