Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Family Day

A few Sundays back, I had Family Day at my workplace. Nothin much to talk about it, & theres nothin much to talk about anywayz, so I choose not to talk about it...

HAHAHAHAHAHA......



ANYWAYZ.... After work, we had our own plans. In the spirit of Family Day, kite pun keluar sama2. We actually went to Kubu Stadium to watch a football match.



The last time I went to Kubu Stadium was years ago... when I was still in skool... The place sure looks different from now. Looks kinda eerie if u ask me...

Woooo~



And based on the sign board, it shows that not much games we held here...



2010? =.="


So what match did we watch? Honestly... I dunno... XD All I know its a veterans game coz Mum says "Jom tengok orang pancit main bola"


Hahahahha....


So we arrived kinda late.... the game pun dah start loo....


View from the VIP seat


There were no spectators at all so we get to sit at the VIP seat.... weee~ ^__^

Mum & sis watchin....


Well theres a reason why Mum says that this game is played by orang yg pancit... Coz as u can see from the pics below, all of them are quite old... and buncit-ish (Buncit; Definition: BIG BELLY! So when they run, u can see it go Boing, BOING)


Hahahahaha....


Dont believe me? see for urself lah...



Exibit 1


Exibit 2


Not just the players, Referee pun sama!


Exibit 3


Hahaha.... funny... anywayz the real reason we came to this match is for 1 special person.


noo... not Beckham...


Noo... not Torres...


Nooo... not Ronaldo... eventhough I wish it is... XD


Well its none other than Mr. Jersey No.8

Lucky no. 8 .... FATT ahhh! XD


Siapakan lelaki misteri sebalik jersi no. 8?


Lolz... its my Dad... hahaha...


History cut short, Dad used to play for Melaka... for many-many years ago... even when before I was born... even my mum too... I'll show u the newspaper cuttings when I have the time... But either way, I'm definately proud of my parents... too bad their anak doesnt follow their foot steps... malas sangat XD


So the match was OK lah... quite funny looking at them playing... Old edi... tapi still semangat nak main... then in the end of the match sume kaki sakit... haha...

Uncle injured liao...

Hahahaha....

So thats it for my Family Day... nthn much to say loh... Haha... byezzzz....

Oh btw thanx Ee Lin for reminding me! Hahaha in the end, the match score was 3-3... it was a draw... XD

Toodles!

4 comments:

Elaine said...

Nice!! I like the spirit!! So at last, ur dad's team won?

vee-sia said...

hahaha lupa pulak mau tulis... it was a draw... 3-3

Tee with a dot... said...

wah...ur dad - a footballer!!! cool~~

vee-sia said...

haha mum too... dont play play...