Friday, March 4, 2011

T-Bowl - Melaka Raya

T-BOWL! is finally in Melaka ^__^ yeah!!!

I've never thought they will actually open a branch here in quiet Melaka... But they did! Hehehe happy nyer... So in conjuction with our Jalan2 Jadi Gile: Makan Edition, we decided to come here... ^__^



Entrance of T-Bowl

For those who dont know what the heck is T-Bowl, it is basically a restaurant with TOILET BOWL concept... yeap, TOILET BOWL... Jamban... Otearai... hehe...


Some people actually think that it is gross, but for me I see it as unique... Life is short ma, so we should try and experience everything... eventhough it is gross... ^__^ Not so gross lah, its not like we are eating SHIT or anything... but I do wonder how sanitize this place is.... the seats looks like 2nd hand punye toilet... XD


Hehe ANYWAYZ... we reached there aroung 5-ish... tu pun dah quite ramai orang... but luckily there's a table... ^__^ Then we get our menu....


Menu


Got toothbrush!!! XD

Theres a LOT of food selection... All looks pretty good sampai tak tau mana satu nak mau pilih @__@



Wat 2 eat?


But thanx to Chee Han/Badak, who came here b4, he recomended some food to order...


Our tukang recomend...


Then we were given order sheets... Sendiri isi... I like ^__^ Easier coz u can take all the time u want to order... haha...



Halloo~ Can I take ur order? XD



After order we waited & take some pics! ^__^

Inside of the restaurant




The seats can be opened... looks kinda nasty...XD


Wanna take a shower? ^_^


Our table...


Kim says "2 freaks sitting on a toilet bowl" XD


Who's the freak now?

Eeeeee~

Oh btw, CH also got the membership card... so we got 10% discount ^__^

Proud owner of the shit card...




12 bucks if u wanna join... the shit list... XD


Then I start to wonder... how does their toilet look like? Hehe... So I sent Kim on mission to find out..



Kim says: It smells like a toilet loh... Smelly...


Hahaha from what I see, the restaurant itself looks better as a toilet...

*Speaking of smell, the restaurant does have a funky smell... It smells like IKEA... PUNYE TOILET! hahahaha! According to CH, he says it is the cheese? Seriously??? Biar betul? Pizza Hut yg byk cheese pun xde bau mcm tu... Hmmm... maybe it is a toilet smell? Toilet concept restaurant ma... XD*

ANYWAYZ.... after a while, the drinks & food start to come....

My drink : Puppy Love.... awwww... too sweet, like puppy love XD


Kim's Drink : Lady Killer.... it kills ladies....XD


Mushroom Soup + Garlic Bread



Auuummm~


Nice! *thumbs up*

The soup is really good... creamy... tasty.... yum yum.... but the garlic bread is a dissappointment coz it is not toasted...

Then here comes the main course... MUAHAHAHA!


Cheezey Baked Rice.... in a jamban...


Cheezey indeed!


MMmmmmmm....


I forgot what is the name... But CH says its the Big Shit... XD


Shit Sausage...


Ooooo shit...


The Big Shit is quite salty...highly not recomended..



Oh btw, our plates are like jamban covers!



Blue for guys & pink for gals... i think.. haha....



So enough takin pictures, TIME TO DIG IN!

Cheesetastic!


Woohoo cheese!


We thought 1 bowl of cheese baked rice is enough... haha but then surprisingly, we still have room for another 1... haha... but Kim surrendered... Hahaha so she kept some space for dessert...


So for the 2nd bowl, we ordered the Twin Sauce Baked Rice.

Yummmz....


Dig in!!!


^__^


CH makan sampai ade feel...



Then it is time for dessert!!

Kiwi Chocolate Thingy...


Ice Cream with Fresh Fruit...


Shit ice cream.... sedap... XD Nice & smooth.... not so chocolatey though.... but still, quite good...


Hohohoho... kenyang giler... overall, quite good... An interesting place to have a nice meal... Will I come again? Totally! Price is quite affordable lah... But when it comes to food, I dont mind spending much... hehe...


So yeap! thats it about T-Bowl Restaurant Melaka Raya... Must go place!


Got nthn else to say so...

Buh Bye!!!!

7 comments:

Pav said...

lain kali buka satu restoran nama.. restoran 'taik'...yer...

vee-sia said...

ko bukak ler.... tapi jgn suruh aku pegi...

e.t.t.y said...

depan office i je, first time nampak macam gilaaaa ahhh....
tp looks nice jeee cheese tu....nyum nyum...
actually i baru je dropped by your blog, since tengah cari info psal toilet restaurant ni. so i tak tau u ni pure chinese ke, baba ke. hehe...tp bm u mcm melayu blogger.
halal ke restaurant ni ek?

vee-sia said...

Hahaha hi e.t.t.y! TQ for dropping by my blog!

Actually, i'm half cine, half nyonya... Hahaha So kira cine tapi x tau ckp cine... haha...

btw, restaurant ni x halal coz ade pork... but the food mmg sedap...

JoinMe said...

Hi vee-sia,
Kindly be informed that this post has been reprinted on JoinMe.com.my, thanks. ^^
P/S: We have put your name and link credit back to this article.

JoinMe said...

Hi vee-sia
Your article link is changed to JoinMe.com.my, thanks!

T-Bowl said...

T-Bowl (Toilet Bowl) Restaurant, the restaurant start since Feb 2008 at 3rd floor of QueensBay Mall ... http://malaysiasfood.com/t-bowl/