Saturday, March 26, 2011

EARTH HOUR


Today is the day! Its the day for Earth Hour!



So this is just a gentle reminder for all of u peeps... Tonight at 8.30pm till 9.30pm.



For just one hour, let's switch off the lights! One hour oni ma... so make sure y'all swith off the lights k.



Yours truely will be switching off the lights too... N I will be at work helping out when they switch off the lights. YEAP! Even the hotel is switching off the lights... THis is wat we call jimat elektrik... hehehehe...

So remember to switch off ur lights people! Just for ONE hour...

Do it so that hopefully we could have a healthier earth...

Sekian, terima kasih...

^__^




Thursday, March 24, 2011

Credit Card!!! $__$

OMG! OMG! OMG!


Last Tuesday, I received 2 envelopes from Public Bank... I thought it was some loan stuff... But when I opened it....


AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!


CREDIT CARD!!!


Soooo shiny.... so pretty.... with my name on it.....



then I opened the 2nd one....


AAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!


Another credit card!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Bloody Hell!!!

One is VISA and another is Master.... WHOA!!!!

Then my mind started to imagine all the shopping that I can do... Everything that I want is just a swipe away... No need to worry about bringing enough cash.... Just BUY! BUY! BUY!


I was having my moment but suddenly my sis told me that I had 2 pay for it, blah blah blah...


then Dad came & said have to pay... bla bla bla.... go cancel....


Huhuhuhuhuhu..... Suddenly all my moment has gone.... All the dream of shopping is all gone.... *POOF* into thin air....


Baru mimpi nak swipe the crap out of that card.... well thats wat Mr.Heart wants to do....


But Mr. Brain says, "Have to pay leh! U siao meh?"


So basically I had to cancel it.... I canceled it yesterday.... The lady who attended to me was mean! She cut my 2 babies right in front of me... she even had that sinister look! HOW COULD YOU??? Definately wasnt ready for it.... T__T


So all I can say is Good Bye my oh so pretty credit cards.... T__T Maybe next time k..... then I'll make sure that I'll swipe the crap out of u.... XD


Hahaha... over dramatic much... I know a credit card is not important anywayz... but saje oni... It sure feels nice when I had it... Makes me feel like an adult... XD sort of... Hahaha...


So thats it for me. Sharing a short moment of what it feels like to have a Credit Card.... XD
Hahahahaha... bye!

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Bring Back Jimmy Choo!

Bring back Jimmy Choo!





Hahaha.... For those people who don't know who or what is Jimmy Choo, SHAME ON YOU!!! Especially if u are a Malaysian or a fashionista. But if you really dunno, go use Google lah.




The Legendary Dato' Jimmy Choo


Dato' Jimmy Choo... U made Malaysia proud! For those yang tak tau, he's a shoe designer & his shoes are FABULOUS!!! So f-ing fabulous, they were worn by the late Princess Diana and also most of the celebs in Hollywood. Fabulous shoes that I can only dream of wearing.... T__T

Below are the examples of shoes that are just to die for.... T__T see oni... cant touch....


WAaaaaa @__@


OOoooo shinny....

And the most fabulous among all......

I wan to have these!!! I heard it was inspired by the movie Tron: Legacy...
T_T saya mau...


Anywayz.... for those yang dunno the story, Dato' Jimmy Choo wants to buy back his company. The company got his name on it, of course lah let him run the company... hish... anywayz, if u wanna know more, click here.


And if you listened to Fly Fm's pagi show this morning, you even get to know more! Some lucky listeners even get to talk to him.... AHHhhhhhhh! So lucky! He sounds like a nice guy...

And if you did listened this morning they even started a "campaign" on Twitter! All u have to do is hash tag #JimmyChooMalaysia along with ur msg.

Bring back Jimmy Choo to Malaysia!!!

Hope ya'll can join forces and hope that Dato' Jimmy Choo will get back his company.

So thats it from me.

Oh one more thing...

Dear Mr. Choo, just in case u get back ur company, maybe I can work for u? Hehehe... tak pun at least can I PLEASE have the Tron: Legacy inspired shoes... Please & TQ... ^__^

Hehehe.... Bye y'all!

^__^

Saturday, March 19, 2011

K-Pop Frenzy @__@

"Super Junior is coming to town... AAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!"
Hahaha thats wat i heard when the radio announced Super Junior is gonna perform in KL... Thousands of over obsessed girls K-Pop fanatic girls & not to forget the mak cik-mak cik as well screaming "AAAAaaaahhhhhh Super Junior nak datang!!!!"
I bet some of them even cry... & celebrate doing the "Sorry Sorry" dance... (cuci tangan dance) XD

We are Super Junior! We are SUPER coz we got so many members in our group!
SO as u can see I'm not really a fan of the K-Pop phenomenon. Why? Coz I dont understand wat the hell they are singging & their music is just aint my thing... I'm more of a lyrics person compare to music, coz for me a good song with good lyrics is like a song that tells a beautiful story... ANYWAYZ let get back to this K-Pop thingy...

I'm still trying to figure out why people LOOVE K-Pop sooo much...

So izit the "slick" dance moves?

"Cuci, cuci, cuci, tangan" "Tangan, tangan, sangat busuk" XD

Izit the song?

"Sorry sorry la la la shorty shorty" XD The only words i understand in that song is Sorry & Shorty... XD


I bet people love K-Pop is because of the pretty looking dudes...

Kami Super Junior sebab kami Super hensem.... BARF XP

& from what I see, they are bunch of pretty people dancing around and sing... thats it. X yah ler nak giler/emo sangat...

A fan crying after they saw Super Junior... true story!

Yes I'll admit, they are good looking.... but a lil too feminine if you ask me... muka putih melepak like snow white... pretty sparkly eyes *blink* *blink* hish geli~


Super Junior got 13 members... how the hell do u differentiate them leh? All almost look the same leh.... oh except for the fat *cough* *cough* slightly plumped one.... hehe...

Nak gile kan laki pun pilih lah yg macho2 sket.... Mari2 I recommend some lelaki macho... but do back off coz they are all mine! XD

1. Chris Evans...
The future Captain America... Cant wait 4 the movie! Haiz August, why are u so far away? BTW, he's mine so back off bitches! Hahaha! XD

*melts*

2. Wentworth Miller @ Micheal Scofield @ Prison Break Guy
I miss Prison Break... well coz I miss Wentworth Miller of course... XD He shouldnt have died at the finale. Dumb writers.

He is pointing at me! *faints*


3. Jensen Ackles
Supernatural dude... I got bored with supernatural coz the eye candy in the show got married XD... haha no lah coz I missed out most of the episodes edi... even he's married I dont mind being his mistress XD
HOT!

Ya ya all the above are mat salleh, but let me proof to y'all that I do love my Asian flava ^__^

4. Daniel Henney
Doesnt mean u are asian, u need to be putih melepak. Have a lil glow on ur skin, then u wont look like a freaking Cullen. Daniel Henney is the prefect example. Macho Macho MAN! XD



5. Dennis Oh
Oh Dennis.... so cute! ^__^


6. John Abraham
Wont talk much about this hunk coz Pav claims that he belongs to her... I have 5 already, its OK lah Pav, I hadiah kan u yer... HAHAHA XD

" Sorry V, I belong to Pav" XD




So kesimpulan yg I nak sampai kan in this post is dont be SOOOO K-Pop crazee lah k.
It aint pretty.

~WAAAHUUUUUUU~

Hahahaha.... Oh honey, didnt ur mama told u? Man who makes u cry, doesnt deserve u.
Hahahaha... damn I'm mean. Haha, truth is I have nothing against K-Pop. In fact I respect y'all for being sooo damn commited to ur "Superstars". Good Job! Keep up the good work! XD
Hehehe... before I end this post, mari kita dgr "Sorry Sorry" from the Fly Fm's Pagi Show... XD


Dear K-Pop fans... plz dont kill me... XD
~ByE~

Born This Way


I'm beautiful in my way,
'Cause God makes no mistakes
I'm on the right track,
baby I was born this way
~Lady Gaga~

Yeap those are the lyrics from Lady Gaga's born this way.

There's a reason why I post this. I was yam cha-ing with my frens at Pak Putra the other day...(oh btw, just to announce that I have officially eaten roti naan yesterday XD) The food came quite late so all of us were talking, then somehow we reached to a topic about gay people.

Before I proceed with what I want 2 say, I hope that nobody gets offended by this post k.

A friend of mine ask me & Kim "Have you ever worked with a gay before?" Both of us answered "Yes" & we both agreed that working with a gay person is actually better than a normie straight person.

I personally have worked with a gay dude before in Club Med. He was the friendliest among all, and just the first day we met, we became friends as if like we've known each other for years. He was definately a cool guy. Its like having a guy friend who u can count on if u ask wat hairstyle looks good on u or if your clothes doesnt match, they would tell the truth direct to ur face. Huhu... such a great friend & I truly miss him dearly :(

Haiz, sometime I wish that I have a gay best friend. I bet it will be nice... I want a bestie like Marc from Ugly Betty. Hahaha that would be so much fun XD

Be my bestie!

Or even Kurt from Glee...


So as u can see, theres nothing wrong being friends with gay. They are still human. Just like u & me. No difference.


So dont be sooo anti gay lah... N most importantly, dont even bully gay people... in fact, DONT BULLY people AT ALL... Accept people for who they are... If u dont like the person, just go & mind ur own bizness...
Dont know why I post this... Tibe2 ter-rajin wanna blog my heart out... Too many things in my mind...

So thats it from me.... tata!
~MIOW~

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

New Look on the Blog...

Hehehe notice any changes?
Yeap! I changed my blog's look... Super duper happy with it ^__^
I do love green, but I think I should go for the classic black & white.


But of course the most favourite part of the blog is definately the header ^__^

My lil art work

All my hard work has finally paid off... Definately took some time for me to "perfect" it but luckily I managed to get it done...My lil master piece... I know it aint Da Vincci or Van Gogh but I'm definately proud of it... Dah lama didnt get in touch with my artsy side... Good to know I still had it... ^__^

So thats it from me... hopefully I can "showcase" more of my art soon...

So till then, Au Revoir!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Could it be End of the World?

End of the World

Something that we usually hear in movies, not real life... but yet some people do insist that the world is ending in 2012. Just 9 months more to go ek?


Is it for real? I dont really care much about this end of the world thingy. For me if it happens, then it happens lah... Theres nothing we can do about it right? I just hope that it will be painless. Hopefully theres no suffering involved. But I just dont get why it should happen?


People say it is karma... Like what recently happened in Japan... They say its because the Pearl Habour thingy... & based on my grandpa's stories during the war days, the Japanese people were really mean. But do they deserve a freaking tsunami??? I dont think so...


So they say the world is ending? Karma perhaps? After all the sins that we did... After basically destroying the earth with polution & global warming... maybe this is what we deserved? Only time will tell.


Well, no matter what happens we should live life to the max! But do go overboard like quiting ur job & go traveling like Eat, Pray, Love. XD But it sure does sounds nice right? Hehe...


Before I end this post, lets all have a moment of silence for the victims in Japan.



*************************


*May they all rest in peace*


~ Sayonara people~

Friday, March 4, 2011

Jalan-Jalan Jadi Gile 2.0: Makan Edition

Yeyeah! Its tat time again... Time to go Jalan2 Jadi Gile... But this time jadi gile by makan-ing the whole day... NON STOP... Muuahahhhahahahhaha!


But unfortunately this time, not much yang boleh ikut... only 3 to be exact... Maklumlah, orang normal... mana nak jadi gile dengan orang gile kan? Whatever lah~


So the crazee people includes Kim & Chee Han... & yours truely of course ^__^


The only group pic we took~ XD


ANYWAYZ.... I took of on Wednesday... coz planning nak buat Passport... So after buat passport, i made plans with the usual crazee peeps to jadi gile loh... hehe this is wat we call kill 2 birds with 1 stone... ngeh ngeh...


Well the ORIGINAL plan was to bertolak at 11am... but somehow my 2 gile frenz WOKE UP at 11am... dunggus.... I almost asked them to go & screw themselves but thanx to my self-taught anger management lessons, I managed to calm myself down, & just wait for them... In the end we went arnd 12 somthin... =.= I wonder when will these people learn to be punctual...


So here are our destinations that we went yesterday:


1. Kota Laksmana (some nyonya shop) - Mee Rebus
We arrived there safely only to discover that it is CLOSED! Hahaha... funny... So we moved on to the next destination.


2. Klebang - COCONUT MILKSHAKE!!! ^__^
Yum... Yum...LOVE coconut~ Super love Coconut Milkshake! According to mum, I'm crazee for coconut since I was in her tummy XD

Kim taking the foodies...

Kueh-kueh ade...

Nasi Lemak pun ade...


Then of course the ever so lovely Coconut Milkshake....

*drools*

Coconut... nthn can go wrong with coconut... yummy... even the food is nice... nothing fancy, but yummy & cheap... ^__^ What a good way to start our journey...


3. Bunga Raya (Kedai Min Chong) - Ice Pak Poh
Ice Pak Poh... with ice cream... i read online that their ice cream were home made... WERE... XD So i told my frenz that it was homemade... CH says: Oooo nice... taste creamier... but after then we saw the uncle scooped out the ice cream from Nestle box... XD then we asked the aunty if it was homemade... sadly not anymore... XD other than that we also had rojak... yummiez...


Menu on the table...

Coke bottles on the wall as decor...

Antique Ice Shaver...

Newspaper clippings on the wall...

Rojak...

Rojak attacked...

The foodies we ordered...

Ice Pak Poh... with Ice Cream...


4. Bunga Raya - Loh Han Kuo
According to CH this is the best Loh Han Kuo ever! For me, I still like the Loh Han Kuo at the pasar malam at my area... sold by a skinny old man... but too bad I didnt see him for years edi... sad...


Badak ordering...


Ice cold Loh Han Kuo.... mmmm...


After our 4th destination, we were definitely were super full... CH tangki dah penuh sempat stop at a Hotel to do his business... so while waiting in the car, we take sampat pics...

Tsk.. Tsk... Kim...

Lolz...


Next destination got nthn to do with food. Coz we decided to rehat kan our perut so that it continue its magic later on.... So we go n tengok wayang!


Went to DP for a movie... good thing it was a Wednesday... cheaper tickets... haha...


At the parking lot CH sempat posing with stranger's car...

Perasan case...

So the movie we watch was I am Number Four....

Aku Nombor Empat

Its an OKOK movie lah... the storyline is kinda slow... that Glee chick's acting was lame...but action wise, not bad... & got eye candy too... No 4... ^__^ hehe...but the ending was kinda dissapointing... but later on I did a lil research & I found out that there will be a sequel to the story... & this movie was based on a novel... nice... hopefully there will be a sequel coz the ending tergantung like tat... I wanna know more!!! Still, I'll give it 2 & a half stars...


So after movie, we continued our makan2 mission:


5. Melaka Raya - T Bowl
Hehe wont talk much coz i've already talked much on my other post. Hehehe... But here are some of the pics...

Selamat Datang ke T-Bowl!

Cheezey Baked Rice

Shit Sausage...

Shit Ice Cream...


After T-Bowl, we mmg kenyang giler edi... so we decided to do somthin yg to burn all the fat we had...


We play Wii! weeee~

Free Wii!

Wii station at Hatten Square...


Then toilet break! XD

OMG!!! CH masuk ladies toilet! XD


Then we watched our 2nd movie...


Drive Angry

Memandu Marah... XD

My frenz actually prefered this movie than I Am Number Four... To me this movie is a whole lot of bull crap... But that is just my humble honest opinion... But I do like the violent & gorry scenes of the movie... just the first few minits you could see hands get blown up... cool! & I also enjoyed watching one of the characters, The Accountant... dunno wat is the actors name, but he was Agent Mahone in Prison Break... haha... he's a cool dude... Other characters are boring... Nicholas Cage acted as if he is dead... oh wait he is... HAHA... kinda lame movie... very predictable... I give it 2 stars...


After the movie, we continued our mission...


6. Kota Laksmana - Pak Putra Roti Naan
Dengan semangat nye we drove there... along the way we even did "The Pretty Girl Rock" in the car... but sadly, sampai sana it was closed... I know its gonna be pathetic for me to say this but, I've never eaten a freaking Naan before... I know... Its sad... XD

Anywayz, we moved on...

7. Melaka Raya (Outside Red Square) - Pork Balls... Pork Meat Balls ye... not testicals...
According to Kim & CH, this is the best pork balls they ever tasted... So I decided to give it a try...

Soup, Spring Chicken & Pork Balls...

The so-called "Best" Pork Balls...

Honestly, I dont see what is special about it... They say it is nice & crispy & chewy... Well it is fried... of course it is crispy... Tasted just like normal meatball if u ask me... No biggie... Fried meatballs... but lets face it, anything fried taste good... As for the chicken, a lil too dry for me... & the soup, such a disappointment... I'm a soup person... I LOOVE soup... & this soup really sucks... XD

Then the next destination, pops into Kim's mind tibe2 je...


7. Tanjung - Roti John

Superman-ing in the car...

We almost sesated but luckily jumpe jugak the tempat....

Restaurant Barkat Roti John....

Roti John...


How does it taste? Ok lah... Wasnt the best I've tried, but OK lah.... The best I've had was in Kemaman... Damn I miss tat place... Haha... oh btw, my limau ais I ordered, got no sugar in it... Masam saje... XP

And that was our last destination.... Perut kenyang giler... We sat there till 11 somthin then we went home.... I guest we were all tired...XD well I had fun... fun eating oni lah.... other than that biase2 je... maybe coz its a tiny lil group... nthn much to chat... plus they asyik melayan Facebook... Lolz watever... Yang penting I got somthin to blog about & I get to satisfy my tummy & my tastebuds....

Well thats it from me... Hopefully there will be more Jalan-Jalan Jadi Gile activities... So till then, semoga y'all gile2 selalu... hehe BYYeeeeezzzz!!!!