Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Chinese New Year 2011

*Tong Tong Tong Chiang* ~ *Tong Tong Tong Chiang*


Happy Chinese New Year!!!
Hahaha... Sorry lah post lambat... Bz ma.... Maklumlah cuti 1 minggu... hehehe..
So how was ur CNY? Hope y'all had fun... Mine was boring! So not fun... Dunno why... just not fun loh...

I did not celebrate CNY last 2 years... So I guess me & my family got a lil rusty in terms of preparation for CNY. Everything we did was last minute... Chaos gile...

On the 1st day of CNY, mcm biase buat open house, but most of our guests are frens of mum & dad... my sis & I basically jadi dayang-dayang to tuang air & of course receive ang pau... hehehe.... Oh btw, I receive an ang pau from someone who is yournger than me... WEIRD siot! Oh well, janji ade duit rite? Tu ler, gatal nak kahwin awal... you should be receiving not giving little lady... tsk... tsk...
After all my mum & dad's frens went home in the evening, family members pulak datang at nite... When family member datang, apa lagi? GAMBLE lah! Hhaahaha... As usual we would play Black Jack... Hehehe... All of us were quite tired but after tengok the pile of card, semangat giler! XD
Then on the following days, we go ronda2 collect ang pau ^__^ On the 3rd day I went out with my frenz... Since tis year nye CNY break is stupidly short, we had 2 go out on the 3rd day instead of the usual 4th day... N the MMU kiddos had exam so only a few of us are able to make it.


So as usual we berkumpul at Ah Hoon's place... Then AS USUAL the guys were late... I was 20 minutes late but I was the 2nd to arrive... haha... Then we planned 2 celebrate Kuhan's bday so me & Ashok went 2 JJ to buy the cake... Our excuse to sneak out is that I wanna buy credit top-up.... XD padahal I am using Postpaid... LOLZ...


Then we went the rest of the gang at Siew See's place... the place where there is LOADS of goodies...

Yummy Yum Yum...


Cookie Monsters!!!


Me & Siew See lookin at then thinkin: Ish makan sampai x ingat dunia... XD


After makan2, we brough out the cake!!!


HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY KUHAN!!!!

Senyuman lebar...



Ashok jadi Tukang Potong...


Awwwwww....


After that we went over 2 my place... ^__^

I didnt bring my house key & my sis who is inside the house also didnt have a house key... So we had 2 come in from the back... Hahaha sorry guys, paiseh ah...XD








We are all so close, everyone lepaked around mcm rumah sendiri... XD Bagush, bagush!


Haha we even gambled together with my sis... Then we went to Badak's place... Had some yummy2 steamboat~ And thats it... Oni 4 houses... sedih... hopefully next year would be better...


Other then ronda2 kumpul ang pau, like every year, we go fun fair! ^__^

Ooo pretty lights ^__^
And mcm biase kita main BINGO!

3 papan, 5 token!
Spent 20 bucks here... but I got nothin! XD But then the prizes dont seem nice this year... & tis year I notice theres loads of Ah Beng & Ah Liens carrying big teddy bears... Awww :P Been there, done that... Gua tak heran lah... XP
Unattractive prizes... but kalau mau pun tak dapat... XD

So thats all for my oh so dull CHinese New Year.... So not fun... ang pau cikit... Gamble pun asyik kalah.... huhuhuhu.... Sungguh sedih.... Oh well, let's hope that next year will be better... but somthin tells me it wont... coz people say as u grow older, CNY is not tat fun anymore... T__T Oh well, janji I still receive ang pau then OK loh...
I know its kinda late, but I'm still gonna wish y'all a Happy Happy Chinese New Year!!!

CNY still not yet habis, so marilah kita bersama - sama berjuang mengumpul ang pau... YEAH!!!
^n_n^ ~ Happy New Year ~ ^n_n^

2 comments:

Pav said...

mcm tu kalo ko masih nak angpau...kena kahwin lambat skit la...

vee-sia said...

hehe betui2... kahwin pada waktu yg sepatutnye...