Sunday, September 12, 2010

3 Months... 3 Months edi looo.....

Yeap it has been 3 months edi loo....3 months.... Time goes really fast huh? 3 months.... and I am lovin it! What am I talking about? My NEW job lah.... apa lagi? Hehehe.... I had a new job last June.... still in the same company... just a different department... ^__^

It is definately a new environment for me.... Never in a gazillion years that I thought that I'll be doing admin job.... and I never really see myself doing tons of paperwork, having my own desk, facing the computer, & wearing office wear..... haha seriously, never leh... but then previously, i never see myself as a bartender anywayz.... hahaha... its true what they say.. "never say never"....


So my new job.... awesome! I've learned lots of stuff.... oh n btw, the new position is HR Coordinator... (not office girl lah bodoh... bluek!) HR leh... Human Resource.... One of the toughest subject to survive in college.... but to be honest, I dont even remember anything that my lecturer thought me.... but i sure did remember her.... I'm sure everyone did.... she's the horror.... her tutorial classes were super scary... n her exam paper susah gile sial... Only 30% from the whole course (about 250+ people) yg passed her paper.... N luckily I'm one of the 30%.... tu pun ngam-ngam oni leh..... Some of my frenz couldnt graduate bcoz of her paper... Mmg gilelah.... She is one mean, ice cold lady.... But somehow i really2 respect her loh.... kinda inspired to be like her.... so damn cool.... muahaha... who knows, i might even turn out to be like her.... cold & heartless ice queen.... nice!!!


So from a bartender/F&B assistant to HR Coordinator..... 2 complete different worlds..... but somehow I manage to get used to it.....


Working in the bar was definately fun...... especially when busy.... memang best... but if nak compare sini punye bar with Club Med's bar, of course lah sana lagi best... but here okok lah... kinda sucks a lil but OKOK lah...

Iced Latte.... 4 layers... woo woo~ made 6 before tau... XD

Cup of Cafe Late...... haha nak buat heart shape but x jadi XD.... but jadi b4 tau....


My master piece.... nice leh?

A guest requested for somthin special.... so I made this... experiment yg berjaya ^__^ Received good comment bout it.... & good tips as well.... ^___^

My babies.... XD

My other babies... XD Must have tools for a bartender ^_^

Huhuhu... bye2 F&B....

I sure miss F&B life a lil bit... N I must say that I definately learned lots of stuff in F&B. N I am actually quite proud with my F&B background. Hmmm lets see how I did in F&B...

  1. I've worked in fine dining restaurant, coffeehouse, & bar (lounge, club, & also beach bar)
  2. I've done buzzing with flying colours... (Buzzing: carrying a big a$$ tray full with glasses or plates on your shoulder... super heavy)
  3. Broke few glasses ^__^ & create chaos at the lobby ^__^
  4. Spilled carrot juice onto a guest & made him look like he peed carrot juice XD.... haha bangga siot!
  5. Met awesome guests (they took pic with me ^__^)
  6. Met kiassu guests (they took pic with me =_=")
  7. Created some kicka$$ cocktail n got good feedbacks on it...

So thats my F&B history.... Seems pretty solid for me XD haha ok maybe not so solid.... but hey I'm proud with it.... Just no banquet experience loh... but then banquet mcm ler bagus sangat... Bqt ppl perangai mcm *toot* a bit. Pikir bagus je.... Always bragging that they raised the most revenue among all F&B outlets & their hard work contributes to the hotel service points.... hahaha... Good for you for working like a dog, but in the end of the month we all have the same amount of salary XD.... hahaha.... n bartenders get tips frequently & we dont even have 2 work hard for them.... Hahahaha stupiaks...... keep up the "good" work k....

ANYWAYZ, no matter what I still love the bar... Bartending is AWESOME! I am a proud bartender ^__^ Isnt it cool to tell my grandkids that their g'ma was a bartender? If ade grandkids lah.... but then if my mama was a bartender, I know I will be bragging about it.

**********************************************

Now we shall take a look at my new job ^__^ From service to admin... Wakakaka gile seh.... Now keje dalam office... super cold! Hahaha some people say the office macam bilik mayat X_X Sungguh tak patut... haha....

My desk.... messy as always.... XD

Haha my desk is always KINDA messy... but then I work better when it is messy... if it is neat rasa mcm x biase.... but then I have to keep it neat coz if not nanti kena marah... HAHAHA XD....


Hohoho....

My new job includes LOADS of paper work... Pening @__@ Thats y my table is always messy... hehe.... But then the good thing about being in HR is that we get to know everything.... & it sure is nice to know stuff.... especially juicy stuff... so juicy, we're not allowed to tell anyone else.... SWEET! Hahaha.....

Oh ya.... another good thing is that I dont have 2 wear uniform anymore! Muahahaha bye-bye ugly orange baju.... Now I can wear any colour I want... Black... White... Blue... Black... Black...Lost of black XD..... Fine... Mostly black lah.... Sometimes I look like I'm attending a funeral... hehe... Hmmm maybe thats y they call the office rumah mayat... hehe...

And got another good thing also! HAhahaha 2 words people.... MAGNETIC NAMETAG!!! hahahaha... COOL leh! Yes aku jakun.... tapi aku jakun yang ade magnetic nametag... hehehe...

Pin Nametag

MAGNETIC NAMETAG!!! ^__^

Muahahaha... 2 nametags....

So for the working hours, now i can kiss my shifts good-bye & say hello to office hours everday.... Hari-hari keje 9am - 5.30pm.... then malam free!!! Can watch any show on TV, can go lepak2, n can go yc with frenz.... muahahahaha!!! N now, I dont have to work on Public Holidays n SUNDAYS!!! Saturday alternate off!!! Muahahaha... Kinda livin the normal life now... me like it!

Then sometimes, if there's a wedding, I'll work part-time. Muahahaha extra money for me.... ka-ching!!!

Part time form....

5 hours = 20$.... if 10 days part time = 200$..... $__$

Baik lah jugak I buat part-time... tolong F&B ma... x mau jadi kacang lupakan kulit... hehe.... plus it is nice to work in F&B sometimes....SOMETIMES.... ^__^

So it has been 3 months.... but yet I still have soo many things to learn. Xpe xpe... taking baby steps.... hehe.... Plus I take this as a new experience. Trying new things.... who knows, this might work out for me....

So tats it from me, the HR Coordinator, ex-Bartender... XD hehe byezzzz.....

N if anyone needs a part time bartender, I am SOOO available ^__^

3 comments:

Pav said...

i'm so proud of u...really...

vee-sia said...

haha really? hahaha...

Pav said...

yes..